City Cast Twin Cities logo
June 11, 2026

Ex-Cardamom Workers Allege Retaliation. Plus, Queer Folk Music and MN Tops Another List

City Cast Twin Cities

Ex-Cardamom Workers Allege Retaliation. Plus, Queer Folk Music and MN Tops Another List

00:00:00
View all City Cast Twin Cities episodes

Minnesota was recently named the #1 state in the country for quality of life by the State of the Nation Project, but we came up short in some specific categories. Former employees at Cardamom, the recently-shuttered restaurant inside the Walker Art Center, have filed an Unfair Labor Practice charge with the National Labor Relations Board alleging that DDP Restaurant Group retaliated against them for organizing efforts. Sean is joined by contributor Tane Danger to break down these stories, and local musician Emmy Woods joins the conversation later to talk about an upcoming queer country music concert at the Turf Club.

Learn more about the topics discussed in today's episode:

Learn more about the sponsors of this June 11th episode:


Want to get in touch? Follow us @CityCastTwinCities on Instagram, or email us at twincities@citycast.fm. You can also call or text us at 612-217-0637.

For more Twin Cities news, make sure to sign up for our morning newsletter, City Cast Twin Cities.

Looking to advertise on City Cast Twin Cities? Check out our options for podcast and newsletter ads at citycast.fm/advertise.

Subscribe To Our Newsletter

Hey Twin Cities

Stay connected to City Cast Twin Cities and get ready to join the local conversation.

Can't subscribe? Turn off your ad blocker and try again.

Latest Episodes

See all
July 22

Are We Safe From Explosive Diarrhea? Plus, Japanese-Peruvian Cuisine

It was a deadly weekend, as gun violence injured 14 people and took the life of one. Is this a summer cluster, or an outlier? Also, if yo...

City Cast Twin Cities podcast episode art
July 21

What Makes Mpls One of the 'Fittest' Cities? Plus, Discover Lake Street Food on Foot

Minneapolis was just ranked the third fittest city in the U.S. by the American College of Sports Medicine – what do you think pushed us n...

City Cast Twin Cities podcast episode art
July 20

Flock Tracked This Journalist for Days. Plus, MN's High-Stakes Primary Season, and Free Fishing Lessons

A routine errand turned into a police stop for automotive journalist Joel Feder, who was wrongly flagged as a car thief by an AI-powered...

City Cast Twin Cities podcast episode art
July 17

Hennepin County Attorney Voter Guide, DIY Air Filters, and Retro Boats on Lake Harriet

It's bad out there, folks. With wildfire smoke from Canada and northern Minnesota blanketing the Twin Cities at unprecedented levels, Ext...

City Cast Twin Cities podcast episode art
July 16

Minneapolis Failed Heritage Park Residents. Plus, Eating Sea Salt at Home and Top 5 Beaches

Neighbors of Heritage Park have experienced the worst – black mold, rats, squatters, and so much more. The city of Minneapolis is looking...

City Cast Twin Cities podcast episode art
July 15

Whatever Happened to Lizzo? Plus, Feds Release ICE Shooting Evidence, and You All Have a Lot to Say

What happens to a pop star when the world moves on? Andrea Swensson and Denzel Belin join the show today to talk about the rise and fall...

City Cast Twin Cities podcast episode art
July 14

How Did the Feds Get Private DMs? Plus, Bike Lane Fight Gets Heated

Lyndale Avenue needs a facelift, but the issue has been overshadowed by a fight over whether to install bike lanes. Star Tribune columnis...

City Cast Twin Cities podcast episode art
July 13

'Unionbusting' at a Punk Merch Warehouse, and the Aquatennial's Ugly History

Workers at the Northeast Minneapolis Kings Road Merch warehouse have provided merch for some of the biggest names in punk music. But afte...

City Cast Twin Cities podcast episode art
July 10

Top 5 Vintage Shops, Grocery Rave, and Video Stores Are So Back

You don’t have to rewind time to rent physical copies of movies. Contributor and Racket co-owner Em Cassel tells us about Saturn Video, w...

City Cast Twin Cities podcast episode art
July 9

'The Cruelty of Nice Folks' in Minneapolis, Minnehaha Art Fair Tips, and Remembering Harry Singh

Harry Singh brought previously unheard of levels of spice to Minnesota when he opened his Caribbean restaurant in Minneapolis over 40 yea...

City Cast Twin Cities podcast episode art